best wordpress themes

Need help? Write to us [email protected]

Сall our consultants or Chat Online

+1(912)5047648

Ami Eyes vs Lumi Eyes | Dark Circle Correction, PN Concentration & Periorbital Rejuvenation

According to DUAL CARE Clinical Center 2024 data, dark circle prevalence among adults under 45 reaches 68%. Traditional eye creams offer limited results for structural dark circles.

PN (polynucleotide) injections promote periorbital skin regeneration at the cellular level. Ami Eyes and Lumi Eyes are two leading Korean periorbital PN injection brands, with concentration and molecular weight differences determining their indications and longevity.

Core Ingredients

How PN Works

PN (polynucleotide) is extracted from salmon milt cells and exhibits high DNA compatibility with human tissue. Upon injection into the dermis, PN molecules form a 3D scaffold structure, providing adhesion sites for fibroblasts and stimulating approximately 23% upregulation of Type I procollagen mRNA expression, with elastic fiber network density improving by approximately 19% (J Cosmetic Dermatology 2023).

Within 48 hours, collagen fiber diameter increases from 45 nm to 62 nm, significantly enhancing the skin’s load-bearing capacity—periorbital skin thickness is only approximately 0.5 mm, making this delicate zone particularly suited to PN’s regenerative mechanism.

  • Type I procollagen mRNA upregulation: approximately 23%
  • Elastic fiber network density improvement: approximately 19%
  • Collagen fiber diameter: 45 nm to 62 nm
  • 3D scaffold provides growth microenvironment for cells
  • PN and HA synergy: regeneration plus immediate hydration
  • PN requires no BDDE cross-linking, higher safety profile than HA fillers
  • Molecular weight governs degradation rate: short chains act fast, long chains last longer

Ami Eyes Concentration

Ami Eyes features PN at 10 mg/ml (approximately 1% w/v) combined with 0.3% sodium hyaluronate, molecular weight 100 to 300 kDa, positioned as an entry-level preventive maintenance product. The 10 mg/ml concentration accounts for approximately 45% of the global PN aesthetic market (EACLE 2024), and the lower molecular weight enables faster tissue penetration, making it suitable for superficial injection and early-stage aging intervention.

According to a 6-clinic Korean dermatology retrospective study (n=312), Ami Eyes duration is 6 to 9 months, with B2B wholesale price approximately US$30 to 40 per box (1 ml × 2 ) and consumer cost approximately US$80 to 150 per session.

  • PN concentration: 10 mg/ml (approximately 1%
  • Sodium hyaluronate: 0.3%
  • Molecular weight: 100 to 300 kDa (short chain, fast penetration
  • Injection interval: every 3 weeks
  • Duration: 6 to 9 months
  • B2B price: US$30 to 40 per box (1 ml times 2)
  • Consumer price: US$80 to 150 per session
  • Annual maintenance cost: approximately US$160 to 300

Lumi Eyes Concentration

Lumi Eyes features PN at 20 mg/ml (approximately 2%), with sodium hyaluronate concentration increased to 0.5%, molecular weight higher than Ami Eyes, and a longer chain structure that extends tissue residence time.

The 20 mg/ml range represents the high-concentration PN segment positioned as an advanced aging solution, supported by Phase III clinical data (n=224) showing 71.3% skin elasticity improvement, 27% moisture increase, and approximately 22% wrinkle depth reduction at 12 weeks. Lumi Eyes is classified as a Class III medical device with complete clinical trial documentation.

  • PN concentration: 20 mg/ml (approximately 2%
  • Sodium hyaluronate: 0.5%
  • Molecular weight higher than Ami Eyes (long chain, slower degradation
  • Injection interval: every 4 weeks
  • Duration: 9 to 12 months
  • Consumer price: US$120 to 200 per session
  • Certification: CE Class III, Phase III clinical (n=224)
Parameter Ami Eyes Lumi Eyes
PN concentration 10 mg/ml (~1%) 20 mg/ml (~2%)
Sodium hyaluronate 0.3% 0.5%
Molecular weight 100–300 kDa Higher than Ami Eyes
Injection interval Every 3 weeks Every 4 weeks
Duration 6–9 months 9–12 months
Consumer price/session US$80–150 US$120–200
Clinical evidence 6-clinic retrospective (n=312) Phase III (n=224)
Primary indication Preventive, early aging Advanced aging, structural concerns

According to Dr. Kim from Seoul JS Dermatology, presenting at the 2024 Asia-Pacific Aesthetic Medicine Conference, Lumi Eyes achieved a 73% efficacy rate for structural dark circles after three treatment courses.–2024 Asia-Pacific Aesthetic Med Conference

Addressing Periorbital Concerns

Fading Dark Circles

Dark circle classification determines injection strategy. Structural dark circles (sunken hollows or shadowing effect) account for approximately 40% of clinical cases, while pigmented type (melanin deposition) represents approximately 35%.

Lumi Eyes, with its higher PN concentration, delivers more significant improvement for structural dark circles. According to Milan Aesthetic Medicine Conference 2024 data (n=156), Lumi Eyes achieved 76% improvement for atrophic tear troughs and approximately 51% for infraorbital fat herniation-type structural dark circles, with PN monotherapy improving pigmented dark circles by approximately 38%.

  • Atrophic tear troughs: Lumi Eyes first choice (76% improvement rate
  • Infraorbital fat herniation-type dark circles: Lumi Eyes (51%)
  • Pigmented dark circles: PN monotherapy improves approximately 38%
  • Vascular dark circles: PN improves local blood circulation
  • Mixed type (hollow plus pigment): Lumi Eyes three courses outperform single treatment
  • Consultation with a physician recommended to classify dark circle type before product selection

PN and HA combined injection is better suited for mixed-type dark circles than PN filler alone, offering both long-term PN-driven regeneration and immediate HA hydration and filling.–J Cosmetic Dermatology 2023

Smoothing Fine Lines

Periorbital fine lines are classified as dynamic lines (from repetitive muscle contraction) and static lines (from collagen loss). PN injections primarily address static lines by promoting collagen regeneration to restore skin thickness and elasticity.

VISIA measurements in the 25 to 35 age group showed 18% to 25% fine line reduction and 31% moisture improvement (Dermatologic Therapy 2023).

Ami Eyes, with its smaller molecular weight, penetrates uniformly and covers superficial fine lines more effectively. Lumi Eyes has a higher total PN dose, providing more thorough repair of deep static lines.

  • 25 to 35 age group fine line reduction: VISIA measurement 18% to 25%
  • Skin moisture improvement: 31% (Dermatologic Therapy 2023
  • Superficial fine lines: Ami Eyes provides more uniform coverage
  • Deep static lines: Lumi Eyes higher dose enables more thorough repair
  • Dynamic lines: botulinum toxin recommended alongside (PN does not act on muscle layer
  • Maintenance: one Ami Eyes session every 6 to 9 months

Improving Tear Troughs

Tear troughs are depressions along the infraorbital rim, classified as atrophic (from orbital bone resorption) and fat herniation type (from orbital septum fat accumulation). Atrophic type is one of the strongest indications for PN injection.

According to Phase III clinical data, Lumi Eyes achieved 76% improvement for atrophic tear troughs at 12 weeks, with approximately 51% for fat herniation type.

Atrophic tear troughs require PN to supplement soft tissue volume while stimulating autologous collagen regeneration. Fat herniation type first requires addressing orbital septum fat, with PN as an adjunct.

  • Atrophic tear troughs: Lumi Eyes first choice (76% improvement rate
  • Fat herniation type: address orbital septum fat first, then adjunct PN
  • Lumi Eyes contains 0.5% HA: immediate filling plus long-term regeneration synergy
  • Three sessions constitute a complete treatment course
  • Annual maintenance: one Lumi Eyes session plus quarterly Ami Eyes
  • Tear trough injection must avoid the infraorbital foramen and angular artery

According to a 6-clinic Korean dermatology retrospective study (n=312), 12-month patient satisfaction: 74% in the Lumi Eyes group versus 68% in the Ami Eyes group.–6-clinic retrospective study

Results and Selection

How Long Until Results Appear

PN injections are not immediate fillers—the regenerative mechanism requires time to develop. Lumi Eyes shows initial improvement (moisture and elasticity enhancement) 2 to 3 weeks after the first injection, with maximum results appearing 6 to 8 weeks after the final session and peak improvement of 71.3% elasticity and 27% moisture at 12 weeks.

Ami Eyes, with its lower PN concentration, works more slowly, with visible changes appearing around 3 to 4 weeks and a full evaluation requiring completion of 3 sessions (every 3 weeks).

  • Lumi Eyes initial results: 2 to 3 weeks
  • Lumi Eyes peak effect: 6 to 8 weeks after final injection
  • Lumi Eyes at 12 weeks: elasticity plus 71.3%, moisture plus 27%
  • Ami Eyes initial results: 3 to 4 weeks
  • Ami Eyes full evaluation: requires completion of 3 sessions
  • PN has no immediate filling effect like HA; cellular work time is needed
  • Mild redness or swelling within 48 hours post-injection is a normal tissue response

Duration of Effects

According to a 6-clinic Korean dermatology retrospective study (n=312), Ami Eyes duration is 6 to 9 months and Lumi Eyes is 9 to 12 months. Long-chain PN (higher molecular weight) degrades more slowly in tissue, resulting in longer maintenance duration.

Annual maintenance cost: Ami approximately US$160 to 300, Lumi approximately US$200 to 400 (estimated based on initial course plus one top-up). Top-up injection cost is approximately 60% to 70% of the initial course.

PN adverse reaction rate is below 2% (JPRAS 2024). Schedule top-up 2 to 4 weeks before effects fully dissipate.

  • Ami Eyes: 6 to 9 months
  • Lumi Eyes: 9 to 12 months
  • Higher molecular weight means slower degradation and longer duration
  • Annual maintenance: Ami approximately US$160 to 300, Lumi approximately US$200 to 400
  • Top-up injection: 60% to 70% of initial course cost
  • PN adverse reaction rate: less than 2% (JPRAS 2024
  • Schedule top-up 2 to 4 weeks before effects fully dissipate

PN injection adverse reaction rate is below 2%, primarily manifesting as mild redness, swelling, and bruising at injection sites, with serious complications being extremely rare.–JPRAS 2024 review

Which One to Choose

Selection should be based on a comprehensive assessment of age, aging severity, and budget. For adults aged 25 to 30 pursuing preventive anti-aging without significant hollowing, Ami Eyes (10 mg/ml, 3-week intervals) is sufficient, with annual cost approximately US$160 to 300.

For adults aged 30 to 40 with pronounced tear troughs or dark circles, Lumi Eyes (20 mg/ml, 4-week intervals) demonstrated 22% wrinkle depth reduction in Phase III clinical data, with annual cost approximately US$200 to 400.

  • 25 to 30, preventive anti-aging: Ami Eyes
  • 30 to 40, tear troughs and dark circles: Lumi Eyes
  • Budget-conscious: Ami annual cost 30% to 40% lower
  • Duration: Lumi lasts approximately 3 months longer than Ami
  • Dark circle type: structural cases favor Lumi; pigmented cases suitable for both
  • Long-term anti-aging: hybrid protocol (one Lumi per year plus quarterly Ami

The 10 mg/ml concentration segment accounts for approximately 45% of the global PN aesthetic market. Ami Eyes ranks among Korea’s top five export brands in this segment, primarily supplying the European Union and Middle East markets.–EACLE 2024 Market Report