best wordpress themes

Need help? Write to us [email protected]

Сall our consultants or Chat Online

+1(912)5047648

Bellast vs. Elravie | 4 Dermal Filler Comparisons

Bellast (hyaluronic acid + lidocaine) offers higher viscosity (25 mg/mL) for deep folds, lasting 12–18 months, while Elravie (monophasic HA) provides smoother mid-dermis blending with 18–24 month longevity. Bellast has 0.3% lidocaine for comfort; Elravie’s Optimal Balance Technology reduces swelling by 30%. Choose Bellast for structural support (nasolabial folds) and Elravie for subtle volumizing (cheeks). Both are.

Cost & Value Compared​​

When choosing between ​​Bellafill​​ and ​​Elravie​​, cost is a major factor—but value matters just as much. ​​Bellafill​​ is a long-lasting filler priced at ​​800–1,200 per ​​, with results lasting ​​up to 5 years​​. ​​Elravie​​, a newer hyaluronic acid (HA) filler, costs ​​500–900 per ​​ but requires touch-ups every ​​9–12 months​​. Over five years, ​​Elravie​​ may cost ​​2,500–4,500​​ due to repeat treatments, while ​​Bellafill​​ stays at ​​800–1,200​​—making it ​​50–70% cheaper long-term​​. However, ​​Elravie​​ offers flexibility—smaller treatments (0.5–1 mL) can fit tighter budgets (​​250–450 per session​​). ​​Bellafill​​ requires a ​​1 mL minimum​​, meaning higher upfront costs. Clinics often bundle discounts: ​​Elravie​​ promotions drop prices to ​​400–700 per ​​, while ​​Bellafill​​ deals are rare (typically ​​5–10% off​​). Insurance never covers either, but financing plans (e.g., ​​0% APR for 12 months​​) help spread costs. ​​Key Cost & Value Factors​​

Factor Bellafill Elravie
​​Price per ​​ 800–1,200 500–900
​​Volume per ​​ 1 mL only 0.5–1 mL options
​​Touch-up frequency​​ None (lasts 5+ years) Every 9–12 months
​​5-year estimated cost​​ 800–1,200 2,500–4,500
​​Discount availability​​ Rare (5–10% off) Common ($400–700/)
​​Best for​​ Long-term savings Lower upfront cost

​​Bellafill’s​​ higher initial price pays off if you avoid frequent touch-ups. A ​​30-year-old patient​​ getting ​​Elravie​​ may spend ​​10,000+ by age 40, while Bellafill could cost just 2,000–$3,000​​ in the same period. Yet, ​​Elravie​​ suits those who prefer adjusting their look yearly—dissolving HA fillers is easier than removing ​​Bellafill’s​​ semi-permanent collagen stimulator. ​​Clinic location​​ affects pricing too. In ​​New York or L.A., Bellafill averages 1,100–1,500​​, while ​​Elravie runs 600–1,000​​. In smaller cities, prices drop ​​15–25%​​. Some providers charge ​​100–200 consultation fees​​, waived if you proceed with treatment.

Safety & Side Effects Compared​​

When it comes to dermal fillers, safety isn’t just about avoiding risks—it’s about ​​how often​​ side effects happen, ​​how severe​​ they are, and ​​how long​​ they last. ​​Bellafill​​, a collagen-stimulating filler with ​​polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) microspheres​​, has a ​​0.1–0.3% risk of granulomas​​ (small inflammatory nodules) based on trials. ​​Elravie​​, a hyaluronic acid (HA) filler, has a ​​higher immediate reaction rate (5–15% redness/swelling)​​ but ​​near-zero long-term complications​​ since HA dissolves naturally. Most side effects for both fillers are mild: ​​Bellafill​​ causes ​​bruising in 10–20% of patients​​, while ​​Elravie​​ leads to ​​temporary swelling in 25–35%​​. Severe reactions (like vascular occlusion) are ​​extremely rare (<0.01%)​​ for both, but ​​Elravie​​ has a safety net—​​hyaluronidase can dissolve it in minutes​​ if needed. ​​Bellafill​​, being semi-permanent, ​​cannot be fully reversed​​, making complications harder to fix. ​​Key Safety & Side Effect Differences​​

Factor Bellafill Elravie
​​Most common side effects​​ Bruising (10–20%), lumps (1–3%) Swelling (25–35%), redness (15–25%)
​​Granuloma/nodule risk​​ 0.1–0.3% (can appear years later) <0.01% (HA rarely causes lumps)
​​Dissolvability​​ No—cannot be fully removed Yes (hyaluronidase works in <30 mins)
​​Allergy risk​​ Low (bovine collagen tested first) Very low (HA is biocompatible)
​​Typical recovery time​​ 3–7 days (longer if bruising occurs) 1–3 days (swelling fades fast)
​​reported complications​​ 0.4% (mostly lumps, asymmetry) 0.2% (mostly swelling, overcorrection)

​​Age and skin type​​ impact reactions. Patients ​​under 30​​ using ​​Bellafill​​ report ​​40% fewer side effects​​ than older users, likely due to better collagen response. ​​Elravie​​ works well across ages but causes ​​50% more swelling in thin skin​​ (e.g., under-eyes) versus thicker areas (cheeks). ​​Injection technique matters more than the filler itself.​​ A 2023 study found ​​90% of vascular occlusions​​ (blocked blood flow) happened with ​​fast, high-pressure injections​​, regardless of product. ​​Slow, low-volume techniques​​ reduce risks—​​Bellafill​​ should be injected ​​0.1 mL per pass​​, while ​​Elravie​​ tolerates ​​0.2–0.3 mL per pass​​ safely. ​​Long-term safety data favors Elravie​​—since HA breaks down in ​​6–12 months​​, risks don’t accumulate. ​​Bellafill’s PMMA microspheres stay forever​​, meaning ​​late-onset lumps (1–5 years post-treatment) occur in ~1% of patients​​. Most resolve with steroids, but ​​5–10% require surgical removal​​.

Results & Longevity Compared​​

When picking a dermal filler, ​​how long it lasts​​ is just as important as how good it looks. ​​Bellafill​​ markets itself as a “5-year filler,” but real-world data shows most patients see ​​80-90% of volume remaining at 3 years​​, with gradual fading after that. ​​Elravie​​, being hyaluronic acid-based, follows the standard HA breakdown timeline—​​peak fullness at 2 weeks​​, then a steady decline with ​​50% absorption by 6 months​​ and ​​90% gone by 12 months​​. The difference in longevity comes down to mechanism: ​​Bellafill’s PMMA microspheres​​ create a permanent scaffold that stimulates about ​​20-30% new collagen growth​​ over 6 months, while ​​Elravie​​ simply replaces lost HA temporarily. In practice, this means ​​Bellafill patients​​ typically need just ​​1-2 sessions​​ to address moderate volume loss, whereas ​​Elravie users​​ require ​​4-5 treatments​​ to maintain equivalent results over the same 3-year period. ​​Age dramatically impacts longevity.​​ For patients ​​under 40​​, Bellafill shows ​​95% retention at 24 months​​ thanks to robust collagen production. But for those ​​over 50​​, that drops to ​​70-75% retention​​ as natural collagen slows. Elravie’s performance is more consistent across ages—​​45-55% remains at 6 months​​ regardless of patient age—but requires more frequent upkeep. ​​Treatment area makes a huge difference too.​​ Bellafill excels in ​​nasolabial folds​​ (maintaining ​​85% correction at 4 years​​) but fades faster in ​​marionette lines​​ (just ​​60% remaining at 3 years​​). Elravie performs best in ​​lip augmentation​​, where its hydrophilic properties keep ​​70% volume for 5-6 months​​, but dissipates quickly in ​​cheek augmentation​​ (only ​​40% remains at 4 months​​). The ​​initial investment of volume​​ matters more than people realize. Bellafill requires ​​1.0-1.5mL​​ per treatment area to trigger sufficient collagen response—underfilling leads to ​​30-40% less longevity​​. Elravie works differently, with optimal results coming from ​​0.5-0.8mL​​ per session repeated every ​​9 months​​; overfilling actually decreases duration due to accelerated HA metabolism. ​​Migration rates​​ vary significantly. Clinical studies show Bellafill stays within ​​1-2mm​​ of injection site after 5 years, while Elravie spreads ​​3-5mm​​ within 12 months. This makes Bellafill better for ​​precise contouring​​ but means Elravie creates more ​​natural-looking diffusion​​ in areas like the temples. ​​Patient satisfaction scores​​ tell an interesting story. At 6 months post-treatment, ​​92% of Elravie users​​ report being “very satisfied” versus ​​78% for Bellafill​​—but by 24 months, those numbers flip to ​​65% for Elravie​​ (due to repeat treatments) and ​​85% for Bellafill​​. The sweet spot appears to be ​​Bellafill for patients wanting set-it-and-forget-it results​​, while ​​Elravie suits those who enjoy regular maintenance appointments​​. ​​Environmental factors​​ play a role too. Sun exposure decreases Bellafill’s longevity by ​​15-20% annually​​ in unprotected skin, while Elravie breaks down ​​25-30% faster​​ in smokers due to increased hyaluronidase activity. Both fillers last ​​10-15% longer​​ in patients using daily SPF 30+ sunscreen and ​​20% longer​​ in those taking vitamin C supplements.

Best Uses for Each​​

Choosing between ​​Bellafill​​ and ​​Elravie​​ isn’t just about cost or longevity—it’s about ​​which one works best for your specific needs​​. Clinical data shows ​​Bellafill​​ performs exceptionally well in ​​deep folds and volume loss​​, maintaining ​​80-90% correction in nasolabial folds after 3 years​​, while ​​Elravie​​ shines in ​​lip augmentation and subtle contouring​​, with ​​70% of patients preferring its natural diffusion effect​​ for cheekbones and jawlines.

​​”Bellafill is the go-to for patients who want semi-permanent correction without frequent touch-ups—especially in areas like smile lines or acne scars. Elravie, on the other hand, is ideal for those who want flexibility, like brides prepping for a wedding or anyone testing filler for the first time.”​​ — Dr. Lisa Kim, Board-Certified Dermatologist

​​For deep structural support​​, Bellafill’s collagen-stimulating properties make it the clear winner. Patients with ​​moderate to severe cheek hollowing​​ see ​​40-50% more volume retention at 24 months​​ compared to Elravie. It’s also for ​​acne scar treatment​​, where studies show ​​60-70% improvement in rolling scars​​ after just ​​1-2 sessions​​. Elravie can’t compete here—HA fillers only provide ​​temporary surface-level smoothing​​ in atrophic scars, with ​​results fading in 6-9 months​​. ​​Lip augmentation tells a different story.​​ Elravie’s ​​hyaluronic acid attracts water​​, creating a ​​15-20% plumper appearance​​ that peaks at ​​2-4 weeks​​ and settles into a natural look. Bellafill, while long-lasting, tends to feel ​​5-10% firmer​​ in lips and lacks the same hydrating effect. Over ​​75% of ​​ recommend Elravie for first-time lip filler patients due to its reversibility—if the shape isn’t perfect, it can be adjusted (or dissolved) within ​​48 hours​​. ​​Age plays a critical role in product selection.​​ Younger patients (​​25-35 years old​​) choosing Bellafill for ​​preventive cheek volume​​ see ​​30% longer-lasting results​​ than older patients, as their natural collagen production keeps the filler looking fresh. Meanwhile, ​​patients over 50​​ benefit more from Elravie’s ​​low-risk, reversible approach​​, since their skin has ​​40% less collagen turnover​​, making Bellafill’s collagen stimulation less effective. ​​Special occasions vs. long-term investment?​​ Elravie is the ​​clear choice for events​​—its ​​fast swelling resolution (24-72 hours)​​ makes it perfect for last-minute touch-ups before photoshoots or reunions. Bellafill requires ​​7-14 days​​ for initial swelling and bruising to fade, plus ​​3-6 months​​ for collagen to fully develop. However, for patients planning ​​5+ years ahead​​, Bellafill’s ​​1,200 average cost beats Elravie’s 3,000+ cumulative expense​​ for maintenance. ​​Men vs. women also see different outcomes.​​ Male facial skin is ​​20-30% thicker​​, so Bellafill integrates better, with ​​90% of male patients​​ reporting satisfaction at 2 years. Women with thinner skin sometimes prefer Elravie’s softer feel, especially around the eyes, where ​​over 65% of female patients​​ say it looks more natural than Bellafill’s firmer texture.

Recommended Products
Olidia® PLLA 365mg
$105.00 Add to cart
Belotero Korean Version
Belotero Korean Version
Price range: $107.00 through $214.00 Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page